Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility

Company Waste Management
Location Slaughter Beach, DE
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $27
Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility at Waste Management — Full Time in Slaughter Beach, DE. Salary: $21 - $27.

Your Next Step in Slaughter Beach

At a Glance

  • Worksite: Slaughter Beach, DE
  • Company: Waste Management
  • Position: Compost Facility Operator (Based in Slaughter Beach)
  • Urgency: Immediate consideration in Slaughter Beach.
  • This Slaughter Beach-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Slaughter Beach, DE is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Slaughter Beach, a key hub for the Organics And Waste Management industry.

Pay & Perks

  • Pay: $21-$27/Hour (approx. $51k/Year)
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Core Focus

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Slaughter Beach location.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates large-scale commercial organic recycling and composting facilities that divert organic food waste and yard debris from landfills into nutrient-rich soil products.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Compost Facility Operator, you manage organic waste receiving, windrow compost pile monitoring, biological testing, and mechanical screening equipment operations. You inspect incoming organic waste loads, operate motorized windrow turners and compost trommel screens, and record moisture, temperature, and oxygen levels across active composting cells. Furthermore, you log biological curing metrics into environmental databases and assist with finished compost screening and bagging. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the composting facility (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; Associate or Bachelor's degree in Soil Science or Agronomy is a plus. Requires physical stamina to work outdoors across all seasonal conditions, ability to lift up to 45 lbs, and comfort operating outdoor industrial processing machinery. Offers competitive hourly base pay, full healthcare coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and specialized biological operator certifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $27. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Slaughter Beach.

Where is this Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility job located?

This position is based in Slaughter Beach, DE. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Slaughter Beach.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility role?

Most Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility position in Slaughter Beach?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs near me

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs hiring near me

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs at Waste Management

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs in Slaughter Beach

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs in Slaughter Beach, DE

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs near me in Slaughter Beach, DE

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility job openings in Slaughter Beach

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs hiring in Slaughter Beach

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs

Full time Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Slaughter Beach, DE

Jobs hiring in Slaughter Beach for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Slaughter Beach

Jobs at Waste Management organics and waste management

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Slaughter Beach, DE

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility job openings in DE

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs hiring in Slaughter Beach, DE

Join Waste Management in Slaughter Beach as a Compost Facility jobs near me in Slaughter Beach, DE

Returns processing jobs in Slaughter Beach

Receiving organics and waste management jobs in Slaughter Beach

Jobs hiring this week in Slaughter Beach

Urgent hiring jobs near Slaughter Beach

Organics And Waste Management job openings in Slaughter Beach

Jobs currently in Demand in Slaughter Beach

Waste Management jobs in Slaughter Beach

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Slaughter Beach, DE

Job openings in Slaughter Beach

Organics And Waste Management jobs near me

Part time jobs in Slaughter Beach, DE

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Organics And Waste Management openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level organics and waste management jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Slaughter Beach

Jobs around me in Slaughter Beach

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs