Medical Waste Handler

Company BioSafe Medical Logistics
Location Queen Creek, AZ
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $26
Medical Waste Handler at BioSafe Medical Logistics — Full Time in Queen Creek, AZ. Salary: $21 - $26.
Position Medical Waste Handler
Location Queen Creek, AZ
Company BioSafe Medical Logistics
Pay Rate $23.50/hr
Job Type Part-Time
Urgency

Queen Creek Alert: We are currently seeking a Medical Waste Handler to join our local team. This is an excellent opportunity for anyone looking for part-time work with $23.50/hr potential.

Tags: #QueenCreekJobs #PartTime #Medical



Company Overview

BioSafe Medical Logistics is a premier provider of regulated medical waste collection, biohazard treatment, and sharps disposal services serving hospitals, surgical centers, and research laboratories. We ensure complete biohazard containment and regulatory compliance across all medical waste processing streams.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

As a Medical Waste Handler, you oversee the collection, staging, autoclave sterilization, and logistics tracking of regulated medical waste (RMW) containers at healthcare facilities and processing plants. You inspect biohazard tub seals, operate industrial autoclave steam sterilizers, package sharps containers safely, and load transport trucks according to OSHA and DOT medical waste regulations. You strictly enforce infection control standards, maintain personal protective equipment (PPE), and manage digital waste manifest documentation. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence (no remote work allowed).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED equivalent. Requires knowledge of bloodborne pathogen safety standards, physical capability to maneuver heavy biohazard wheeled tubs (up to 50 lbs), and a strong commitment to health facility safety protocols. Benefits include competitive starting pay rates, medical/dental/vision insurance, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, paid personal leave, and biohazard safety training.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Medical Waste Handler position pay at BioSafe Medical Logistics?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $26. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Queen Creek.

Where is this Medical Waste Handler job located?

This position is based in Queen Creek, AZ. BioSafe Medical Logistics has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Queen Creek.

How many hours per week is this part-time Medical Waste Handler role?

Part-time positions at BioSafe Medical Logistics generally range from 20 to 30 hours per week with flexible scheduling options. Exact hours depend on business needs and your availability.

What benefits does BioSafe Medical Logistics offer for this position?

BioSafe Medical Logistics provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does BioSafe Medical Logistics provide training for new hires?

Yes, BioSafe Medical Logistics provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Medical Waste Handler role?

Most Medical Waste Handler positions at BioSafe Medical Logistics require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

Medical Waste Handler jobs near me

Medical Waste Handler jobs hiring near me

Medical Waste Handler jobs at BioSafe Medical Logistics

Medical Waste Handler jobs in Queen Creek

Medical Waste Handler jobs in Queen Creek, AZ

Medical Waste Handler jobs near me in Queen Creek, AZ

Medical Waste Handler job openings in Queen Creek

Medical Waste Handler jobs hiring in Queen Creek

Medical Waste Handler jobs

Part time Medical Waste Handler jobs near me

Job seekers searching for BioSafe Medical Logistics

BioSafe Medical Logistics jobs near me

BioSafe Medical Logistics jobs hiring near me

BioSafe Medical Logistics jobs in Queen Creek, AZ

Jobs hiring in Queen Creek for BioSafe Medical Logistics

BioSafe Medical Logistics jobs hiring in Queen Creek

Jobs at BioSafe Medical Logistics regulated medical waste management

BioSafe Medical Logistics employment near me

BioSafe Medical Logistics job application

BioSafe Medical Logistics Medical Waste Handler pay rate

Working at BioSafe Medical Logistics reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Queen Creek, AZ

Medical Waste Handler job openings in AZ

Medical Waste Handler jobs hiring in Queen Creek, AZ

Medical Waste Handler jobs near me in Queen Creek, AZ

Part time regulated medical waste management jobs in Queen Creek

Part time jobs hiring near me

Returns processing jobs in Queen Creek

Jobs hiring this week in Queen Creek

Urgent hiring jobs near Queen Creek

Regulated Medical Waste Management job openings in Queen Creek

Jobs currently in Demand in Queen Creek

BioSafe Medical Logistics jobs in Queen Creek

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Queen Creek, AZ

Job openings in Queen Creek

Regulated Medical Waste Management jobs near me

Full time regulated medical waste management jobs in Queen Creek

Searches you may like

BioSafe Medical Logistics vacancies near me

Jobs by BioSafe Medical Logistics

Regulated Medical Waste Management openings near me

Jobs hiring near me full time

Entry level regulated medical waste management jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Queen Creek

Jobs around me in Queen Creek

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs