Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic

Company EcoCycle Recovery Systems
Location Fort Pierce, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $28 - $35
Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic at EcoCycle Recovery Systems — Full Time in Fort Pierce, FL. Salary: $28 - $35.
Position Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic
Location Fort Pierce, FL
Company EcoCycle Recovery Systems
Pay Rate $31.75/hr
Job Type Part-Time
Urgency

Fort Pierce Alert: We are currently seeking a Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic to join our local team. This is an excellent opportunity for anyone looking for part-time work with $31.75/hr potential.

Tags: #FortPierceJobs #PartTime #Waste



Company Overview

EcoCycle Recovery Systems operates advanced Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) utilizing optical sorters, high-capacity balers, shredders, and automated conveyor systems. We maintain a high preventive maintenance culture to ensure maximum operational uptime across our processing plants.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic performs critical mechanical repairs, hydraulic system troubleshooting, and preventive maintenance across automated waste processing machinery. You inspect and repair industrial balers, conveyor belts, shredders, optical sorting drives, and pneumatic air sorters. Additionally, you perform welding, gear box overhauls, sensor alignment, and daily facility infrastructure checks to prevent unscheduled plant shutdowns. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside the recycling processing plant (zero remote options).

Qualifications & Benefits

High School Diploma or GED required; formal vocational training in industrial maintenance or mechanical engineering preferred. Requires 3+ years of experience as an industrial mechanic working with heavy machinery, hydraulic systems, three-phase electrical controls, and welding equipment. Offers top technical hourly wages, tool allowances, complete health and dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid time off, and technical certification support.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic position pay at EcoCycle Recovery Systems?

This role offers a pay range of $28 - $35. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Fort Pierce.

Where is this Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic job located?

This position is based in Fort Pierce, FL. EcoCycle Recovery Systems has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Fort Pierce.

How many hours per week is this part-time Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic role?

Part-time positions at EcoCycle Recovery Systems generally range from 20 to 30 hours per week with flexible scheduling options. Exact hours depend on business needs and your availability.

What benefits does EcoCycle Recovery Systems offer for this position?

EcoCycle Recovery Systems provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does EcoCycle Recovery Systems provide training for new hires?

Yes, EcoCycle Recovery Systems provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic role?

Most Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic positions at EcoCycle Recovery Systems require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs near me

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs hiring near me

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs at EcoCycle Recovery Systems

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs in Fort Pierce

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs near me in Fort Pierce, FL

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic job openings in Fort Pierce

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs hiring in Fort Pierce

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs

Part time Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs near me

Job seekers searching for EcoCycle Recovery Systems

EcoCycle Recovery Systems jobs near me

EcoCycle Recovery Systems jobs hiring near me

EcoCycle Recovery Systems jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Jobs hiring in Fort Pierce for EcoCycle Recovery Systems

EcoCycle Recovery Systems jobs hiring in Fort Pierce

Jobs at EcoCycle Recovery Systems industrial maintenance and waste operations

EcoCycle Recovery Systems employment near me

EcoCycle Recovery Systems job application

EcoCycle Recovery Systems Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic pay rate

Working at EcoCycle Recovery Systems reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Fort Pierce, FL

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic job openings in FL

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs hiring in Fort Pierce, FL

Waste Facility Maintenance Mechanic jobs near me in Fort Pierce, FL

Part time industrial maintenance and waste operations jobs in Fort Pierce

Part time jobs hiring near me

Package sorter jobs near me

Returns processing jobs in Fort Pierce

Jobs hiring this week in Fort Pierce

Urgent hiring jobs near Fort Pierce

Jobs currently in Demand in Fort Pierce

EcoCycle Recovery Systems jobs in Fort Pierce

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Job openings in Fort Pierce

Industrial Maintenance And Waste Operations jobs near me

Full time industrial maintenance and waste operations jobs in Fort Pierce

Searches you may like

EcoCycle Recovery Systems vacancies near me

Jobs by EcoCycle Recovery Systems

Industrial Maintenance And Waste Operations openings near me

Jobs hiring near me full time

Entry level industrial maintenance and waste operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Fort Pierce

Jobs around me in Fort Pierce

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs